Sunday ScheduleVillage Green - Dance LessonsCraft Demonstrations and Workshops

AUGUST 23, SATURDAY



Main Stage
World Music Pavilion Wells Fargo Advisors
Grand Stage
7UP TEN logo
Folk Grove Stage
10 - 11

Missouri River Cloggers, North American

Peat Fire Flame, Scottish


11 - 12

Drums & Dances of the Congo, Congolese

Philippine Art Foundation, Filipino

Choro Guys, Brazilian

John Two-Hawks, American Indian

St. Louis Spelmannsag, Scandinavian

American Parai Team, Indian

12 - 1

OPENING CEREMONY

TBD

DJ Ranx Dubtronixreggae 2014, Caribbean

Soorya Performing Arts, Indian

Joia: World Percussion, World

Acoustik Element, Latin American

1 - 2

Samba Flavor, Brazilian

Hui Hula 'O Punahele Hula Halau & Polynesion Dance Co., Polynesian

Butch Moore, North American

Ezekiel Wheels Klezmer Band, Jewish

Suzanne White, Choctaw Storytelling, American Indian

Djerdan - Sevdah, Bosnian

2 - 3

Tibetan Monks Sacred Arts, Tibetan

Bulgarian Spirit Folk Dance Studio, Bulgarian

Mario Pascal, World

Mariachi Nuevo Azteca, Latin American

Kenya Ajanaku, African Drums & Storytelling, African

Azmat Ali Khan, Indian

3 - 4

Community Performance Ensemble, African

St. Louis Modern Chinese School, Chinese

Autumn's Child, North American

Alma de Mexico, Mexican

Linda Chavez Ingold, Filipino

Daniel Romano, Irish Storyteller, Irish

4 - 5

Arabian Silk, Middle Eastern

SoJourner Band, Caribbean

St. Louis Irish Session Players, Irish

Folkloric Group Colombia, Colombian

Guadalupe Sounds, Afro-Mexican

5 - 6

St. Nicholas Greek Dancers, Greek

Beryozka, Russian

Nitro Latin Jazz Band, Latin American

Narda Shirley and the Nation, African American

TBD

Schedule is subject to change. As of 8/13/2014

 

AUGUST 24, SUNDAY



Main Stage
World Music Pavilion Wells Fargo Advisors
Grand Stage
7UP TEN logo
Folk Grove Stage
10- 11

The O'Faoláin Academy of Irish Dance, Irish

Almas Del Ritmo Dance Company, Latin American


Doorei Traditional Korean Drumming, Korean

Shir Ami Singers, Jewish

Vitendo4Africa, Kenyan

11 - 12

Kids Mex, Mexican

TBD

Masillacta Andean Folk, Colombian

Elsie Parker and the Poor People of Paris, French

Albosy, Bosnian

12 - 1

International Shaolin Wushu Center, Chinese

St. Louis Cultural Flamenco Society, Spanish

Todd Mosby, Indian

Tribe Ayaka, African

Group Anatolia, Turkish

Tales by Moonlight with Njideka Ezenwa-Eke, Nigerian

Storytime Puppets, African American

1 - 2

Grupo Atlantico Dancers, Colombian

Dance Caledonia, Scottish

Dizzy Atmosphere, French

Los Flamencos, Spanish

International Folk Dance Association, European

Ali Naeini, Iranian

N-Jection, World

2 - 3

Tibetan Monks Sacred Arts, Tibetan

Clarkson School of Irish Dance, Irish

Samba Bom, Brazilian

St. Louis Kung Fu Arts, Chinese

Meshorerim, Jewish

Steel Drum Flavor - Caribbean Island Music, Caribbean

3 - 4

Hawaiian Polynesian Revue, Polynesian

Bulgarian School in St. Louis, Bulgarian

Baba Mike & Rhythms of the Caribbean, Caribbean

La Morena, Mexican

Grandma Coyote, American Indian

The Wee Heavies, Scottish

4 - 5

Kreativ Motion, African American

Spirit of Angela, African

Clave Sol, Latin American

King Omawale and the Majestic Lions Band, Jamaican

Traditional Strings, Appalacian

Schedule is subject to change. As of 8/13/2014

 

VILLAGE GREEN - Dance Lessons

AUGUST 23, SATURDAY

11:00 - 11:30

Samba Flavor, Brazilian

11:45 - 12:15

Salsa with Carmen Guynn, Latin

12:30 - 1:00

Drums & Dances of the Congo, Congolese

1:15 - 1:45

TBD

2:00 - 2:30

Hawaiian Polynesian Revue, Hawaiian

2:45 - 3:15

Aparna Kalyanaraman, Indian

3:30 - 4:00

TBD

AUGUST 24, SUNDAY

10:30 - 11:00

Zumba with Eileen Wolfington

11:00 - 11:30

International Folk Dance Association, European

11:45 - 12:15

Octavio Nieto, Mexican

12:30 - 1:00

TBD

1:15 - 1:45

Aalim Belly Dance, Middle Eastern

2:00 - 2:30

Grupo Atlantico Dancers, Colombian

2:45 - 3:15

Kreativ Motion, African American

3:30 - 4:00

Salsa with Carmen Guynn, Latin

4:15 - 4:45

Clarkson School of Irish Dance, Irish

Schedule is subject to change.

 

CRAFT DEMONSTRATIONS AND WORKSHOPS

AUGUST 23, SATURDAY

10:00 - 12:30

WOVEN - Traditional Burmese Back Strap Weaving - Demo, Burmese

11:00 - 1:30

Papel Picado - Workshop, Colombian

1:30 - 4:00

Eritrean Basket Weaving with Ninni & Genet - Demo, Eritrean

2:00 - 4:30

Lehua Lei Making - Workshop, Hawaiian

4:00 - 6:00

Friends of Taiwan Calligraphy - Demo, Taiwanese

4:00 - 6:30

Japanese Origami with Machiko Tanabe - Workshop, Japanese

All Day

Japanese Top Spinning, Hiroshi Tada, Japanese

Drepung Gomang Sacred Arts, Tibetan

AUGUST 24, SUNDAY

10:00 - 12:30

Macedonian Needlework with Evelyn Moehle - Demo, Macedonian

Children's Crafts from the Balkans with Marvin Moehle - Workshop, Bulgarian

Chinese Paper Cutting - Workshop, Chinese

12:00 - 2:30

Asian Pottery Arts - Demo, Taiwanese

2:30 - 5:00

Nigerian Tie-Dye with Njideka Ezenwa-Eke - Workshop, Nigerian

All Day

Japanese Top Spinning, Hiroshi Tada, Japanese

Drepung Gomang Sacred Arts, Tibetan

Schedule is subject to change.

 

Facebook space Twitter

Schedule as of August 13, 2014.